Best Magento 2 GDPR Extension Free and Paid

9+ Best Magento 2 GDPR Extension Free and Paid – [Updated 2024]

by Lily Tran

Magento 2 GDPR extensions serve as specialized tools designed to assist Magento businesses in adhering to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These modules come with added functionalities that aim to improve customer data privacy, consent management, and compliance procedures in the Magento 2 eCommerce platform. Therefore, GDPR compliance not only ensures customer protection but also shields your store from potential penalties and legal actions stemming from the mishandling of data.

This post will delve into the top 9+ best Magento 2 GDPR extension free and paid options. To identify the most suitable options, we have considered key factors such as customer feedback, features, and insights provided by industry experts in the Magento community. Don’t hesitate any longer, explore these extensions now.

GDPR Extension for Magento 2: At a Glance

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy framework that governs the collection and processing of data from individuals residing in the European Union (EU). It was adopted in 2016 and has been fully implemented since May 2018. As an eCommerce business operating in the EU, it is crucial for your website to comply with GDPR regulations. Failure to do so may result in significant fines and penalties.

The GDPR extension for Magento 2 is a specialized software add-on, module, or plugin created to assist Magento 2 stores in adhering to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is a set of privacy and data protection rules enforced by the European Union (EU).

Therefore, installing the Magento 2 GDPR extension free or paid is crucial for keeping your store compliant with EU data privacy regulations. It gives customers control over their data and simplifies GDPR tasks for store owners, reducing the risk of penalties and building trust with customers.

In the next section, we will discover a comprehensive review of the top 9+ picks for Magento 2 Cookie Consent and GDPR extensions both free and paid compiled by BSS Commerce.

Top 9+ Magento 2 GDPR Extension Free & Paid: Detailed Review

Magento 2 GDPR Extensions Free

Here is a comparison table for Magento 2 GDPR extensions with no cost:

Magento 2 GDPR Extensions Free Current version Compatibility
Free GDPR for Magento 2 by Magenticity 1.0.0 Magento 2.3, 2.2
Magento 2 GDPR Extension by  MageBees v1.0.0 Magento 2.1, 2.2, 2.3
Magento 2 GDPR Extension by Landofcoder N/A Magento 2.3.x, 2.4.x

#1. Free GDPR for Magento 2 – Magenticity

Free GDPR for Magento 2 Magenticity

MagentiCity is one of the best choices for Magento 2 GDPR extension free. The purpose of the extension is solely to help you meet certain GDPR requirements. This extension provides consent checkboxes for your website visitors to opt-in to, along with a designated area for displaying essential information.

Key Features

  • GDPR-compliant consent can be obtained through your website form
  • Consents can be displayed on the Register page, contact page, and checkout page
  • The consent title can be easily modified
  • You have the option to add up to 5 consents
  • The extension can be enabled or disabled from the back-end
  • As an admin, you have complete control over the content that is displayed within the GDPR fields

#2. Magento 2 GDPR Extension – MageBees

Magento 2 GDPR Extension MageBees

The Magento 2 GDPR extension is free of charge, which enables you to adhere to EU regulations, safeguard your customers’ privacy, and prevent potential business losses caused by improper data processing. With this extension, you can easily obtain users’ consent for cookies and privacy policies. Furthermore, the extension facilitates data management for your customers. They can effortlessly anonymize or delete their data, granting them complete control over their personal information.

Key Features

  • Account and Address Deletion Configuration, which allows customers to delete the default address
  • Account Anonymous Configuration: Allow customers to anonymously configure their account and allow them to choose the order status for which account anonymization
  • Cookie Message Configuration: Enable Cookie Law, font color, background color, auto-hide, and more
  • Privacy Policy Checkbox Configuration: Easily enable or disable the privacy policy checkbox on the registration page.

#3. Magento 2 GDPR Extension – Landofcoder

Magento 2 GDPR Extension Landofcoder

The Magento 2 GDPR extension free by Landofcoder has been designed to overcome limitations in the default system. This module has been enhanced to seamlessly integrate with the Lof best Magento 2 multi-vendor marketplace. Thanks to implementing this extension, store owners can ensure GDPR compliance, safeguarding the personal data of both sellers and customers. Enabling this module for your Magento 2 store will provide robust protection for the data of your numerous vendors and customers, instilling a sense of security and fostering increased trust and loyalty towards your brand.

Key Features

  • Capable of removing customer accounts
  • Enable the deletion of default addresses
  • Permanently delete seller accounts
  • Customize a message for deleted accounts
  • Easy to set up GDPR in Magento 2
  • Support for Composer Install

SHOP NOW: 20+ Free Magento 2 modules

It can be claimed that these are 3 options with no cost for startups, small businesses, or individuals. However, BSS Commerce highly recommends that you consider using the Magento 2 GDPR extensions provided below. These extensions not only offer full essential features for your Magento store but also include updating to the latest versions in the future, lifetime updates, and more benefits.

Magento 2 GDPR Extensions Paid

Here is the comparison table for the top 9+ Magento 2 GDPR extensions paid:

Magento 2 GDPR Extensions Paid Review Pricing Current Version Compatiblity Money-back & Support
Magento 2 Cookie Consent by BSS Commerce Positive reviews on Trustpilot $35 v1.0.1 Community: 2.3.x – 2.4.x

Enterprise: 2.3.x – 2.4.x

30 days money back and free one-year support
GDPR for Magento 2 by Aheadworks 100% positive $169 1.1.5 Open Source 2.4.4 – 2.4.6

Commerce 2.4.4 – 2.4.6

30 days money back and 30 days free support
Magento 2 Cookie Consent by Mirasvit 4.8/5 positive $219 N/A Community: 2.3.* – 2.4.6

Enterprise: 2.3.* – 2.4.6

30 days money back and one year free support
GDPR Pro for Magento 2 by Amasty 98% positive Cookie consent: $149

GDPR pro: $259

GDPR premium: $349

v2.11.0 Magento 2.4.6-p4; 2.4.5-p6; 2.4.4-p7; 2.3.7-p4

Google Consent Mode V2

Support for 12 months
GDPR Extension for Magento 2 by Mageplaza 5.0/5 positive Standard $79 for first year

Professional $129 for first year

v4.2.4 Community 2.3.* – 2.4.6

Enterprise 2.3.* – 2.4.6

60 days money back

Support 16 hrs/day and 5.5 days/week

Magento 2 GDPR Extension by Plumrocket 4.9/5 positive $199 2.3.2 CE: 2.3.X – 2.4.6

EE: 2.3.X – 2.4.6

60 days money back and one year of updates and support

#1. Magento 2 Cookie Consent – BSS Commerce

Magento 2 Cookie Consent Extension, or Advanced Cookie Notice, serves as a valuable tool for demonstrating adherence to the EU User Data Privacy Policy. This module facilitates effortless customization of the cookie consent bar that appears on your website.

Magento 2 Cookie Consent BSS Commerce



Key Features

This extension includes almost all the features of the Magento 2 Cookie Notice extension. It allows you to:

  • Display a cookie notification popup/bar on the main store to request cookie consent from website visitors.
  • Enable customers to provide consent for the usage of cookies on the website
  • Enhance the functionality of the Cookie Notice module by adding links to both CMS pages and external pages within the notification message.
  • Customize the content, display, and positions of the cookie consent bar according to your preferences.
  • Automatically hide messages after a specified number of seconds in case of no interaction.
  • Ensure responsiveness on multiple devices for a seamless user experience.

Advanced Features

  • Magento 2 Cookie Consent extension offers advanced features to assist you in complying with the EU’s User Consent Policy, a crucial element of EU GDPR
  • Provide assistance with Google Consent Mode version 2
  • Collect consented cookies for Google Analytics tools, Google Tag Manager, and business marketing such as Google Ads
  • Establish default settings for cookie collection in cases where users do not engage with the consent banner.

Coming soon features

  • Enable users to personalize cookie groups for collection
  • Incorporate GeoIP Magento 2 extension integration to implement consent bar for specific regions/countries

#2. GDPR for Magento 2 – Aheadworks

Among Magento 2 GDPR extension free and paid, Aheadworks GDPR has emerged as a smart module that enables customers to request access, customize, and delete their personal data as mandated by GDPR.

GDPR for Magento 2 Aheadworks

Key Features

1. Customer Account Area

  • Customers have the option to request access to and removal of their personal information.
  • Incomplete orders and abandoned carts will be removed along with customer accounts.
  • Verification of customers will be done through email.
  • Email template will be provided for customers to make data access requests

2. Customer Base Management

  • Monitor customer consent status
  • Export customer lists lacking consent
  • Delete personal data of customers (ID, name, email)
  • Monitor requests for customer removal
  • Track requests for data access
  • Export data removal and data access requests.

3. Data Protection Policy Consent

  • Request customers to give their consent to the data protection policy during the registration process.
  • Require guest customers to provide their consent to the data protection policy while proceeding to checkout.
  • Ask existing customers to provide their consent to the data protection policy through dedicated popups.

4. Change Data Protection Policy

  • Change the data protection policy and request customers to consent to the updated terms
  • Reset the consents given for the previous version of the data protection policy
  • Track customer consents for the most recent version of the data protection policy.

#3. Magento 2 Cookie Consent – Mirasvit

To effectively operate an online store and promote your business, it is essential to have cookies. Nevertheless, online privacy regulations frequently require you to obtain explicit consent from your visitors before using non-essential cookies. With Magento Cookie Consent, you can obtain and retain consent from your visitors regarding the usage of cookies or particular cookie groups on their devices.

Magento 2 Cookie Consent Mirasvit

Key Features

  • Request cookie consent from your visitors
  • Lock the screen prior to obtaining consent
  • Establish cookie categories
  • Add new cookies
  • Save the consent provided by users

#4. GDPR Pro for Magento 2 by Amasty

The Magento 2 GDPR extension by Amasty has been developed to aid eCommerce businesses in meeting the latest requirements and safeguarding the interests of both store owners and customers. Thanks to this extension, merchants can gather and process customer consent transparently, thus avoiding penalties and legal issues related to incorrect data processing. This ensures that all personal data is managed and stored in a legal manner.

GDPR Pro for Magento 2 by Amasty

Key Features

  • Adhere to GDPR, CNIL, and LGPD regulations
  • Collect and store consent from numerous users across different pages
  • Use a sophisticated popup for obtaining cookie consent
  • Allow customers to manage their personal information in individual accounts
  • Store personal data in up-to-date records
  • Use the PWA extension to optimize mobile performance.

#5. GDPR Extension for Magento 2 – Mageplaza

Last but not least in the top 9 options of Magento 2 GDPR extension free and paid is GDPR for Magento 2 by Mageplaza. The Magento 2 GDPR extension is designed to assist eCommerce stores in adhering to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is considered the most stringent set of data privacy regulations globally. This module provides a range of data-related features to ensure the effective protection of customers’ personal information.

GDPR Extension for Magento 2 Mageplaza

Key Features

  • Auto-delete customer account
  • Anonymization of accounts in billing records
  • Removal of data from abandoned carts
  • Implementing Cookie policy acceptance
  • Customizing display preferences
  • Choosing applications specific to a country
  • Customizing CSS
  • Allow to download personal data
  • Regularly update customer account status using Email configuration
  • Transparent account register terms
  • Password verification
  • Removal requests

#6. Magento 2 GDPR Extension – Plumrocket

The Plumrocket GDPR module is a comprehensive solution for Magento that ensures GDPR compliance for your store. It includes a user-friendly Privacy Center Dashboard and customizable admin settings for easy management.

Magento 2 GDPR Extension Plumrocket

Key Features

For customers:

  • Seamlessly integrates with your current Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, and other CMS Pages, keeping a detailed record of all modifications made.
  • Users can access and download a complete archive of their account data, including customer details, addresses, complete order history, and more.
  • Customers who have agreed to these policies can be monitored through the Magento consent log.
  • Opt to permanently delete all their personal information from your store upon request.
  • Easy to cancel a removal request by logging in prior to the account being permanently deleted

For merchants:

  • Monitor all account download requests through the “Log of Account Data Downloads”
  • The “Log of Account Removal Requests” feature in Magento Admin enables administrators to easily cancel any pending data removal requests
  • Set a custom Anonymization Key for the anonymization of customer data
  • Allows administrators to activate versions for certain CMS pages and view the revision history
  • Admin can enable popup policy updates directly from CMS pages

Benefits of Using GDPR Extension for Magento Store

GDPR plugins for Magento 2 guarantee adherence to GDPR regulations, safeguard customer information, foster trust, prevent expensive fines, and simplify data administration. To gain a deeper understanding of GDPR, we’ll offer specific benefits of using the Magento 2 GDPR extension free and paid:

Adherence to GDPR guidelines

Using GDPR extensions in Magento is crucial to guaranteeing compliance with GDPR regulations for your online store. These extensions play a vital role in managing and safeguarding customer data. Moreover, they facilitate the smooth handling of data portability and management tasks, simplifying the overall compliance process. Therefore, if you select the appropriate extension, you can ensure the protection of personal data and customer consent as they navigate through your website.

Build trust with customers

Establishing trust with customers is of utmost importance for every online store, and the utilization of GDPR extensions in Magento can greatly contribute to this endeavor. Through guaranteeing adherence to GDPR regulations and safeguarding customer data, these extensions demonstrate a commitment to the protection of personal information. Additionally, it enables businesses to evade the additional expenses associated with noncompliance and streamline their data management procedures.

Prevent costly penalties

Merchants can guarantee adherence to regulations and safeguard customer data thanks to using GDPR extensions. These extensions streamline data management procedures, facilitating the handling of deletion requests and the administration of customer accounts. With a dependable GDPR extension, enterprises can prevent penalties and meet GDPR requirements.

Enhancing data management efficiency

Magento GDPR extensions offer a convenient solution for optimizing data management procedures in your online store. These extensions come equipped with various functionalities such as automated deletion requests, simplified consent forms, and improved data access controls. Through implementing streamlined data management processes, you can effectively safeguard sensitive information while also saving valuable time and resources.

Tips to Choose the Best GDPR Extension for Magento 2 Store

To select the appropriate Magento 2 GDPR extension, your business should take into account the following tips:

Evaluate the GDPR compliance requirements of your Magento store

To evaluate the GDPR compliance requirements of your store, you must:

  • Acquire a thorough comprehension of the personal information you gather from customers.
  • Obtain insights into the storage location of analytics data and the individuals who have access to it.
  • Take into account whether you handle sensitive data or data pertaining to minors.
  • Identify the GDPR obligations that are applicable to your business based on its size and location
  • Assess whether your current procedures align with GDPR principles, which include obtaining consent and empowering customers to control their data.
  • Examine the privacy policies, cookie practices, and security measures to ensure they meet the standards set by the GDPR.

Studying and comparing various providers

Conducting a thorough study and comparison of various providers in order to find the most suitable GDPR extension for your Magento store is crucial. Look for GDPR-compliant extensions specifically designed for Magento. Assess the features and functionalities of each extension to ensure they align with your requirements.

Consider reviews and ratings

When selecting the best Magento 2 GDPR extension free or paid for your store, refer to the feedback and ratings provided by customers. These reviews offer valuable information about the functionality and dependability of each extension. Seek out extensions that have received positive feedback from other users, as this indicates that the extension is efficient and easy to use.

Additionally, it is important to pay attention to any negative reviews or complaints, as they may highlight potential problems or limitations of the extension.

Assess the features and functionalities of each extension

To select the most suitable GDPR extension for your Magento store, assess the features and functionalities of each option.

Consider how the extensions manage data, ensure GDPR compliance, and provide features such as consent through the consent checkbox and handling of submitted delete requests, among others.

Therefore, basing your decision solely on price may only fulfill a portion of your requirements. Instead, consider the features that are crucial for the success and expansion of your website.

Ending Words

To sum up, the list of the top 9+ best Magento 2 GDPR extension free and paid options provided in this post offers essential features that enable businesses to transparently gather and manage customer data, secure required consent, and guarantee the appropriate management of personal information.

Notably, these extensions are reasonably priced, with certain options even providing a money-back policy. As a result, by choosing a suitable GDPR extension, businesses can fulfill compliance obligations and cultivate trust and loyalty among customers. Should you have any inquiries or require guidance on this matter, please don’t hesitate to reach out to us. The BSS Commerce team is ready to assist and respond to all questions.

Next Reading Suggestions

© 2019 BSS Commerce owned by THANH CONG INTER ., JSC. All Rights Reserved.
Business registration certificate no. 0106064469 issued by Hanoi Department of Planning and Investment on 19 December 2019.
Legal Representative: Mr. Nguyen Quang Trung.